IPC
What to Bring to the U.S. Consulate
  • A current, valid passport (not required from Canadians).
  • Form I-20 or DS-2019 signed by UNCG's International Student Advisor or University Official.
  • Evidence of financial support. Your proof of support needs to match the year of expenses listed on your I-20/DS-2019. Research Assistants (RA's) or Teaching Assistants (TA's) should obtain a letter from their department for the annual amount of the RA or TA award. Funds from your sponsor or personal account should be verified with a current bank statement. It is recommended that the bank statement is no more than two months old. Scholarships should be verified with a letter from your company's supplying agency.
  • One or more passport-type photographs.
  • A nonimmigrant visa application (Form DS-160, available at all US Consular Offices).
  • A receipt for the SEVIS I-109 Fee. The U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) requires F-1/J-1 students to pay the I-901 Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) Fee before the U.S. Consulate issues a visa. To pay the I-901 SEVIS Fee, visit https://www.fmjfee.com/index.html#. To learn about each step of the payment process, please visit the following website for a I-901 SEVIS Fee payment tutorial https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/i-901-sevis-fee-payment-tutorial. The SEVIS fee will be processed by DHS at least 3 business days prior to the consular interview. Fees will not be payable at the consulate. For information regarding the latest fee, visit the following website https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/paying-your-i-901-sevis-fee
  • Other documentation may include evidence of competence in English, of educational attainments (transcripts), police certificates, and an application fee.